Quantcast
[…] not concealment within the meaning of the statute.  As discussed
below, however, this law may be impacted by local ordinances.

Cane Swords and other Disguised Blades - Penal Code § 20200 et seq

Any knife or blade that is disguised so as to not look like a weapon
is also illegal in California.  This includes, cane swords,
belt-buckle knives, lipstick case knives, air gauge knives, writing
pen knives, etc.  Blades that are undetectable to metal detectors
(e.g., ceramic blades) are also illegal.

Possession of Knives on School Grounds - Penal Code § 626.10

It is illegal for any person to bring or possess "any dirk, dagger,
ice pick, knife having a blade longer than 2 1/2 inches, folding knife
with a blade that locks into place, [or] razor with an unguarded blade
. . . upon the grounds of, or within, any public or private school
providing instruction in kindergarten or any of grades 1 to 12 . . ."
The law with regard to college campuses is similar, but less
restrictive.  Subsection (b) of the statute provides that it is
illegal for any person to bring or possess "any dirk, dagger, ice
pick, or knife having a fixed blade longer than 2 1/2 inches upon the