Quantcast
[…] Carrying a knife in an openly-worn sheath is not concealment within the meaning of the statute.  As discussed below, however, this law may be impacted by local ordinances.
Cane Swords and other Disguised Blades – Penal Code § 20200 et seq
Any knife or blade that is disguised so as to not look like a weapon is also illegal in California.  This includes, cane swords, belt-buckle knives, lipstick case knives, air gauge knives, writing pen knives, etc.  Blades that are undetectable to metal detectors (e.g., ceramic blades) are also illegal.
Possession of Knives on School Grounds – Penal Code § 626.10
It is illegal for any person to bring or possess “any dirk, dagger, ice pick, knife having a blade longer than 2 1/2 inches, folding knife with a blade that locks into place, [or] razor with an unguarded blade . . . upon the grounds of, or within, any public or private school providing instruction in kindergarten or any of grades 1 to 12 . . .”  The law with regard to college campuses is similar, but less restrictive.